4/09/2006

Property Tax Exemptions from Reassessment

Did you know that in certain California counties you are able to transfer your tax base? A taxpayer who is 55 years of age or older may transfer the Proposition 13 base-year assessment value of his or her principal residence to any replacement dwelling of equal or lesser value in the same county and, sometimes, in another county ( Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 69.5(a)(1)and (2)). And, you may have up to two years before the sale or two years after the sale of the original dwelling to purchase or construct the replacement property. The catch is, your replacement property must be of equal or lesser value than your sold property. So, if you're thinking of selling your principal residence located in Los Angeles County and moving to Alameda, Orange, San Mateo, Los Angeles, San Diego, Santa Clara or Ventura Counties, you may transfer your tax base to those locations provided all the transfer qualifications are met. Otherwise, the transfer applies if you stay within the same county you're selling in.

No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Web Statistics